Privacy Policy

Gagement respects the privacy and information provided to us by our customers and upholds the national standards set out in the Australian Privacy Act for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our normal business operations. Our aim is to handle your information sensitively and securely in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Statement seeks to inform you of:

• how personal information is collected and used in relation with our website;
• our policies on the management of personal information;
• what information is held, for what purposes; and how we collect, hold, use or disclose that information;
• our internet security procedures to protect your information and privacy

Collecting your personal information and how it is used

We may collect your contact details (name, email, phone numbers) and use this information to get in touch with you. We also use your contact details to occasionally send you information about our site. We do not provide your personal information or mailing lists containing your personal information to any other organisations for their marketing purposes.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on our web site.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Gagement is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Terms of Use

You understand and agree that the owners of this site shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, data or other intangible losses (even if the owners of this site have been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from the use or the inability to use the product(s) and or service(s) offered in this website or any misuse of the product(s) and or service(s) offered in this website in a manner not in accordance.